Councillors

Mr Ronald Hanton

  • General
  • Member of other Council
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Training History
  • Hospitality & Gifts
Elected:
07 May 2015
First Elected
06 May 2010
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Ormesby Ward
Biography:
Born in Great Yarmouth, I attended local schools and then continued my education for four more years at Great Yarmouth College of Further Education. In 1970 I joined the Norfolk Constabulary and was privileged to serve my local Community for thirty one very happy years. For many of those years I was stationed at Caister-on-Sea and, as such, I have a good knowledge of the village and its residents. I eventually retired from the Police Service in 2001 having attained the rank of Inspector. My retirement only proved to be a short lived as I re-joined the Norfolk Constabulary as a civilian Licensing Officer in May 2003. It was a position that I held until July 2010, when I then decided to fully commit my time to local politics In June 2009 I was elected as a Norfolk County Councillor for the Division of Caister-on-Sea. Since then I have served on numerous committees representing my local community on County issues. In May 2010 I was privileged to be elected to Great Yarmouth Borough Council and was further honoured in May 2012 when the Conservative Group made me their Leader. I have always taken an active part in the Community and for many years have given much of my time in raising money for worthy and charitable causes. In my spare time I pursue my own leisure interests of travelling, socializing and entertainment.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 6 May 2010 Thu 22 May 2014  
Thu 7 May 2015 Tue 7 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
ConservativeThu 6 May 2010

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Caister South WardThu 6 May 2010 Thu 22 May 2014
Ormesby WardThu 7 May 2015

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
10 May 201610 May 2016
10 May 201711 May 2017

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Economic Development Committee20 February 2017Personal
Development Control Committee05 April 2017Personal
Development Control Committee21 June 2017Personal
Development Control Committee12 July 2017Personal
Development Control Committee15 November 2017Personal
Development Control Committee13 December 2017Personal
DateTitleNotes
Tue, 5 Jun 2018GDPR & Information Handling 
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances0 
Present as expected00%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
There are no attendance records for this member in the selected date range.
Back to the top